Τρίτη, 27 Ιανουαρίου 2015

Turkey announced record high tourist arrivals in 2014


Turkish Culture and Tourism Minister Ömer Çelik announced the total number of tourist arrivals to Turkey in 2014. Turkey's tourist arrivals increased 5.5 percent compare to 2013.
A total of 36.837.900 tourists are visited Turkey last year; an increase of 5.52% from 34.910.098 tourists in 2013.
Minister stated that there are around 5 million Turkish citizens who are residents in Europe but visit Turkey each year. “If we add them, the number of Turkey’s visitors will come close to 42 million. That moves us close to be the fifth most visited country" he said.
According to a UNWTO 2014 report, Italy ranked the fifth most visited country with 47 million tourists, one spot ahead of Turkey.
 20132014Change
GERMANY5.041.3235.250.0364,14
RUSSIAN FED.4.269.3064.479.0494,91
U.K.2.509.3572.600.3603,63
GEORGIA1.769.4471.755.289-0,80
BULGARİA1.582.9121.693.5916,99
IRAN1.196.8011.590.66432,91
The NETHERLANDS1.312.4661.303.730-0,67
FRANCE1.046.0101.037.152-0,85
IRAQ730.639857.24617,33
GREECE703.168830.84118,16
USA785.971784.917-0,13
ITALY731.784697.360-4,70
SWEDEN692.186667.551-3,56
BELGIUM651.596660.8571,42
AZERBAIJAN630.754657.6844,27
UKRAINE756.187657.051-13,11
AUSTRIA518.273512.339-1,14
POLAND423.129510.56920,67
KAZAKHISTAN425.773437.9712,86
ROMANIA395.214426.5857,94
DENMARK402.818408.2871,36
SWITZERLAND379.344394.4583,98
SAUDI ARABİA234.220341.78645,93
NORWAY412.870326.292-20,97
SPAIN290.422283.926-2,24
LIBYA264.266267.5011,22
S. KOREA187.040248.91033,08
FINLAND219.044228.1384,15
TRNC216.881227.6124,95
CZECH REP.217.254226.1894,11
BELARUS200.659223.97511,62
AUSTRALIA190.457200.7305,39
CHINA138.876199.74643,83
CANADA199.497190.116-4,70
SERBIA169.988189.39611,42
ISRAEL164.917188.60814,37
TÜRKMENISTAN148.709180.39521,31
JAPAN174.150170.550-2,07
LEBANON143.629161.27412,29
ALGERIA118.189160.05235,42
MACEDONIA140.793156.13810,90
UZBEKISTAN129.292143.35410,88
SLOVAKIA127.455136.8997,41
KUWAIT88.238133.12850,87
MOLDOVA111.915132.33818,25
JORDAN102.871131.32927,66
HUNGARY97.074119.97723,59
INDIA95.014119.50325,77
EGYPT107.437108.7621,23
LITHUANIA90.180106.46918,06
IRELAND112.665105.001-6,80
TUNUS91.683100.6129,74
OTHER2.969.9553.115.6074,90
TOTAL34.910.09836.837.9005,52

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου